Capital Fall Classic 2020 Boys Weekend Recap

Capital Fall Classic 2020 Boys Weekend Recap

Boys Weekend (Nov. 21-22)
Brackets | Full Results | College Coaches
Follow @RSKTournaments

The second wave of 2021 Jefferson Cup qualifiers were decided on Sunday as the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend concluded in Richmond, Va.

Played from November 21-22, the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend marked the final of three weekends for the end-of-season tournament, with over 600 total team participating,

A total of 200 teams competed in the Boys Weekend across the U9-U19 age groups, with Premier Division winners receiving automatic bids in the prestigious Jefferson Cup this spring. As the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series, the Capital Fall Classic serves as the only qualifying event for the nationally top-ranked Jefferson Cup.

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from the Capital Fall Classic 2019 Boys Weekend:

U9

Black
Champion: Virginia Legacy Peninsula Wizards 2012 (VA)
Finalist: Steel United VA Elite 2012 (VA)

Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers 12 Elite Orange (VA)
Finalist: VSA 12B Messi Navy (VA)

U10

Premier
Champion: VSA 11B Messi Red (VA)
Finalist: Wake FC 11 Blue (NC)

Superior
Champion: VSA 11B Messi Navy (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 11 Premier Black (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Powhatan Fury FC 11B Black (VA)
Finalist: Virginia Legacy SC Peninsula Wizards (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: VSA 11B Ronaldo (MD)
Finalist: Fredericksburg FC 2011B Black (VA)

U11

Premier
Champion: Wake FC 10 Blue (NC)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 10 Elite (VA)

Superior
Champion: FC richmond Magic ELite '10 (VA)
Finalist: Soccer Vision Academy Svbarca (ON)

Classic Black
Champion: Richmond Kickers Collegiate '10 (VA)
Finalist: WYSC Mustangs (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: SOCA 10 Boys Premier (VA)
Finalist: Fredericksburg FC 2010B Black(VA)

Classic White
Champion: Richmond Strikers 10 Premier White (VA)
Finalist: Beach DC 2010B Predators (VA)

U12

Premier
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Red 09 (VA)
Finalist: VSA 09B NPL Elite (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: SOCA 09 Boys Premier (VA)
Finalist: VSA 09B Premier Elite (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Black '09(VA)
Finalist: Tidewater Sharks 2009 United (VA)

Classic Black
Champion: Richmond Kickers Ukrop Park '09 (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond Magic Classic '09  (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: SOCA 09 Boys Classic Blue (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers Collegiate '09 (MD)

U13

Premier
Champion: FC Beach 2008B Red (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 08 Elite (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Richmond Strikersd 08 Elite Black (VA)
Finalist: VSA 08 Premier Red (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Soccer Vision Academy Svporto (ON)
Finalist: FC Richmond Magic '08 (VA)

Classic
Champion: Richmond Strikers 08 Premier (VA)
Finalist: Brach FC 2008B Black Pirlo (VA)

U14

Premier
Champion: Skyline Elite FKA SOCA 07 Boys (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Unitefd 2008 (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Ricchmond Kickers Elite White '07 (VA)
Finalist: FC Beach 2007B Black Buffon (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: FC Richmond Magic Elite '07 (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage 07B NPL (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: FC Richmond Magic Classic '07 (VA)
Finalist: Beqach FC 2007B Black Casillas (VA)

U15

Premier
Champion: Skyline Elite FKA SOCA 06 Boys (VA)
Finalist: Richmond United 2007 (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Richmond Kickers Elite Black '06 (VA)
Finalist: SOCA Cville 06 Boys Premier (VA)

Superior Orange 
Champion: Loudoun Soccer 06B Red (VA)
Finalist: Wake FC 06 NPL South (NC)

Classic Black
Champion: SOCA Cville 06 Boys Classic(VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 06 Premier (VA)

Classic Orange
Champion: VA Rush 06B Nero (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers River City '06 (VA)

U16

Premier
Champion: VSA 05B NPL Elite (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers 05 Elite Black (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Stafford Revolutoin 05B White (VA)
Finalist: VSA 05B Premier Red (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Steel United VA Elite 05 (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage 05B Classic (VA)

Classic
Champion: King George United 05 (VA)
Finalist: Maryland Rush SOMD Rish 05B (MD)

U17

High School Superior
Champion: Blue Ridge United 2004B Orange (VA)
Finalist: RSK Chesterfield 2004B Elite Blue (VA)

Classic
Champion: Old Dominion SC Thunder (VA)
Finalist: PWSI Courage 04B (VA)

U18

Superior
Champion: Golden Ball 03 Boys (VA)
Finalist: Doradus SDOR RSA 03 Elite (MD)

U19

U18/U19 Premier
Champion: RSK Chesterfield 2002-03B Elite Blue I (VA)
Finalist: Skyline Elite FKA SOCA 02/03 Boys (VA)

Superior Black
Champion: Shenandoah Valley United '02B Blue (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers Urkop Park '02 (VA)

Superior Orange
Champion: Doradus SDOR RSA 02 Elite (MD)
Runner-Up: VSA 02/03 Premier Red (VA)

Superior White
Champion: Danville Blast 2002 (VA)
Runner-Up: Beach FC 2002-2003B Black Cruyff (VA)

Classic 
Champion: Tri Cities United 02/03B (VA)
Finalist: Powhatan Fury FC 03/04B (VA)

Tournament Partners

river city

river city

SportsBackers

Visit Henrico

Visit Henrico

BWW

BWW

no title

Smart Box

Smart Box

no title

Strategic Partners

anthonytravel

anthonytravel

richmond strikers

richmond strikers

nike

nike

usclub

usclub