Capital Fall Classic 2020 Rec Weekend Recap

Capital Fall Classic 2020 Rec Weekend Recap

Full Results | Follow @RSKTournaments

November 9, 2020 – Champions were crowned on Sunday, Nov. 8 at the 2020 Capital Fall Classic Recreational Weekend, hosted by Richmond Strikers Tournaments.

The Rec Weekend featured teams across the U9-U19 age groups, marking the first of three tournament weekends for the annual fall postseason event. In total, more than 600 teams will compete in the 2020 Capital Fall Classic, which continues with the Girls Weekend (Nov. 16-17) and the Boys Weekend (Nov. 23-24).

See below for a full listing of champions and finalists from all divisions:

Boys

U9

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Cardinals (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Orioles (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: Richmond Strikers Eagles (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Nighthawks (VA)

U10

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Kickers Red Pandas (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Dolphins (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: GUGSA U10C Chewning (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Cowboys (VA)

U11

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Hokies (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Cavaliers (VA)

U12

Premier Orange
Champion: RSK Chesterfield Powers - IBP (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Mavericks (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: GUSA Dynamite (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Panthers (VA)

U14

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Everton (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Crystal Palace (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: Richmond Strikers Newcastle (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Arsenal (VA)

U16

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Athletico (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Kickers Turbo Power (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: FC Richmond U16 Coed Lucas (VA)
Finalist: Mechanicsviller United FC U15 (VA)

U19

High School Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Liverpool (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Danner (VA)

High School Premier Black
Champion: Richmond Strikers Freeman (VA)
Finalist: FC Richmond U19 Coed Winiarski (VA)

Girls

U9

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Saturns (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Milky Ways (VA)

U10

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Thunderbirds (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Firebirds (VA)

U11

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Blizzards (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Hurricanes (VA)

U12

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Milky Ways (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Firebirds (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: Richmond Strikers Pumas (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Hurricanes (VA)

U14

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers USA (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Tornadoes (VA)

Premier Black
Champion: Fury Powhatan (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers France (VA)

U16

Premier Orange
Champion: Richmond Strikers Germany (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Hurricanes (VA)

U19 

High School Premier 11v11
Champion: Richmond Kickers Kelley (VA)
Finalist: Mechanicsville United FC Girls (VA)

High School Premier 7v7
Champion: FC Richmond U19G Moore (VA)
Finalist: Richmond Strikers Rockets (VA)

Tournament Partners

river city

river city

SportsBackers

Visit Henrico

Visit Henrico

BWW

BWW

no title

Smart Box

Smart Box

no title

Strategic Partners

anthonytravel

anthonytravel

richmond strikers

richmond strikers

nike

nike

usclub

usclub