First set of Jefferson Cup berths decided at 2018 Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend

First set of Jefferson Cup berths decided at 2018 Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend

Results | Photos

Champions were crowned on Sunday at the Capital Fall Classic Boys Weekend, as the first wave of 2019 Jefferson Cup berths were decided in the Premier Divisions.

A total of 37 teams representing four different states – Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania and the host state of Virginia – captured division championships at the end of a weekend which saw over 350 total squads competing at the marquee fall event of the Richmond Strikers Tournament Series.

The Capital Fall Classic will come to a close with the Girls Weekend, coming up November 17-18 in Richmond, Va. [+Schedule]

Capital Fall Classic 2018 Coverage:

Capital Fall Classic 2018 Boys Weekend Champions / Finalists:

U-9

Premier
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 10 Red (VA)
Finalists: Richmond Strikers 10 Elite Orange (VA)

Classic
Champions: Richmond Strikers 10 Elite Black (VA)
Finalists: Loudoun Soccer 10 White (VA)

U-10

Premier
Champions: Alexandria SA 09 Red (VA)
Finalists: FC Richmond 09 Navy (VA)

Superior
Champions: Waldorf SC 09 Orange (MD)
Finalists: RSK Chesterfield 09/10 Elite Blue (VA)

Classic
Champions: SYA Cardinals 09 White (VA)
Finalists: Shenandoah Valley United 09 (VA)

U-11

Premier
Champions: Alexandria SA 08 Red (VA)
Finalists: Soccer Vision Academy Porto (OH)

Superior Orange
Champions: Fredericksburg FC 08 Black (VA)
Finalists: RSK Chesterfield 08 Elite Blue (VA)

Superior Black
Champions: Richmond Strikers 08 Premier Black (VA)
Finalists: VSA 08 Pre-Academy NCSL (VA)

Classic
Champions: Richmond Kickers Central Timbers 08 (VA)
Finalists: Richmond Kickers River City Whitecaps (VA)

U-12

Premier
Champions: Alexandria SA 07 Red (VA)
Finalists: Burke AC United 07 (VA)

Superior
Champions: VSA 07 Pre-Academy NCSL (VA)
Finalists: Loudoun Soccer 07 Black (VA)

Classic Orange
Champions: FC Richmond Metro 07 (VA)
Finalists: Richmond Strikers 07 Premier Black (VA)

Classic Black
Champions: Virginia Rush 07 Nero Samba (VA)
Finalists: McLean Youth Soccer 07 Gold (VA)

U-13

Premier
Champions: Virginia Rush 06 (VA)
Finalists: Shenandoah Valley United 06 Blue (VA)

Superior
Champions: Richmond Strikers 06 Elite Black (VA)
Finalists: RSK Chesterfield 06 Elite Blue (VA)

Classic
Champions: Virginia Rush 06 Nero (VA)
Finalists: Richmond Kickers Central Dynamo 06 (VA)

U-14

Premier
Champions: LMVSC Patriots 05 Red (VA)
Finalists: Waldorf SC 05 Orange (MD)

Superior Orange
Champions: Shenandoah Valley United 05 Blue (VA)
Finalists: Olympiacos DC 05 (VA)

Superior Black
Champions: Triad Elite SC 05 Red (NC)
Finalists: OBX Storm 05 (NC)

Classic
Champions: FC Richmond Metro 05 (VA)
Finalists: Old Dominion SC Crusaders (VA)

U-15

Premier
Champions: FC Richmond Magic 04 (VA)
Finalists: Alexandria SA 04 Red (VA)

Superior Orange
Champions: Bowie FC Elite Black (MD)
Finalists: Chesapeake SC Platinum – Tigers (VA)

Superior Black
Champions: Old Dominion SC Thunder (VA)
Finalists: Powhatan Fury FC 04 (VA)

Classic
Champions: St. Mary’s Soccer United Classic (MD)
Finalists: VSA 04 Academy Select (VA)

U-16

Premier Orange
Champions: VB City FC 03 Academy I (VA)
Finalists: Villarreal Virginia Academy 03 (VA)

Premier Black
Champions: FC Ballyhoo 03 Black (PA)
Finalists: Richmond Strikers 03 Elite Black (VA)

Superior
Champions: Baystars Barracudas (VA)
Finalists: VSA 03 Academy Select (VA)

Classic Orange
Champions: Burlington SC 03 Cardinal (NC)
Finalists: Loyalhanna United (PA)

Classic Black
Champions: FSCI Phoenix (VA)
Finalists: VIP United FC Red Devils (VA)

U-17

Premier
Champions: FC Richmond Magic 02 (VA)
Finalists: Washington Capital FC 02 Blue (VA)

Superior
Champions: Richmond Strikers 02 Elite Black (VA)
Finalists: RSK Chesterfield 02 Elite Black (VA)

Classic
Champions: Loudoun Soccer 02 White (VA)
Finalists: SYC Lions 02 Orange (VA)

U-18/19

Premier Orange
Champions: McLean Youth Soccer 00/01 (VA)
Finalists: FC Richmond Magic 00 (VA)

Premier Black
Champions: Barca Academy Northern VA 01 Garnet (VA)
Finalists: MDIND Elite 01 (MD)

Superior Orange
Champions: Valley AFC 00 Green (VA)
Finalists: FYSA Force Black (VA)

Superior Black
Champions: Richmond Kickers South 00 (VA)
Finalists: Richmond Kickers Central 00 (VA)

Classic
Champions: Shenandoah Valley United 00 Blue (VA)
Finalists: Barca Academy Northern VA 01 Blue (VA)

Tournament Partners

river city

river city

SportsBackers

Visit Henrico

Visit Henrico

BWW

BWW

no title

Smart Box

Smart Box

no title

Strategic Partners

anthonytravel

anthonytravel

richmond strikers

richmond strikers

nike

nike

usclub

usclub